Job announcement - Procurement Specialist
ASB Georgia is seeking for qualified Procurement Specialist
(Individuals or Organizations) within “Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies” project funded by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (DG-ECHO).
Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) is one of the biggest and oldest German aid and welfare organization with more than one million members. Currently, ASB has 11 foreign offices and implementing programs in more than 20 countries. ASB, through its officially registered country office in Georgia, implemented several EU, German, and US government-funded projects related to: inclusive disaster risk reduction, provision of social services, improvement of economic and livelihood conditions, resocialization of persons in conflict with the law, confidence building, as well as humanitarian assistance to IDPs, conflict-affected population and other vulnerable groups, etc.
Starting from February 1, 2021 ASB is implementing the project “Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies” funded by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (DG-ECHO). Overall objective of the action is to enhance disaster risk management system with special focus on health emergencies in Armenia and Georgia through capacity building and establishing cross border cooperation mechanisms. As a result of the project, Emergency Medical Teams (EMTs) should be established in Georgia and Armenia. The duration of the project is 36 months (February 2021 – January 2024) with possible extension.
Purpose of the job
Within the project, the equipment and supplies has to be purchased for Georgian and Armenian EMTs based on the list of equipment and logistical Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) developed by EMT members, project staff and international experts. The list of equipment includes the main items necessary to build up the clinical facilities, arrange EMT members’ accommodation and WASH/water treatment systems in the field.
For this purpose, the project plans to launch procurement process in Georgia and Armenia. The procurement process should be implemented in strict accordance with DG ECHO and ASB Georgia procurement guidelines, standards and procedures.
The hired Procurement Specialist should plan, implement and oversee purchasing activities and ensure that purchased items correspond to the exact requirements defined in EMT SOP documents, are of high quality and cost-efficient taking into account budget limitations defined within the project.
Required skills and experience:
• Education in Procurement, Business Administration, Economics, etc.;
• At least 5 years of relevant working experience in procurement at local as well as at international level, particularly procurement of zero VAT rated items.
• Proven knowledge of Disaster Management and Disaster Response Tools and Item used in large scale response management like ERT Equipment of RC/RC etc.
• Knowledge of/experience in EU and international non-governmental organization`s procurement procedures would be an advantage.
• At least 5 years’ experience in international disaster response projects or similar.
• Knowledge of setup emergency camps, emergency health stations etc.
• Proven records of tendering experience and assembling international tender
• Ability to travel to Armenia.
Roles and Responsibilities
The Procurement Specialist will participate in all stages of procurement process conducted for Georgian and Armenian EMTs. The procurement process will be coordinated and carried out in accordance with the initially prepared and agreed timeline, Donor`s and ASB`s procurement guidelines, in close coordination with project staff and Georgian and Armenian EMT focal points.
More specifically, the selected candidate will:
• Conduct local and international market research on availability;
• Evaluate different supply options and provide professional advice for project staff regarding technical specifications of the items to be purchased;
• Lead the Evaluation Commission meetings;
• Coordinate the response to procurement inquiries;
• Monitor the process of procurement and offer solutions on problems experienced during the process;
• Prepare the necessary documentation and forms;
• Implement any other tasks required based on emerging needs.
ASB team will be responsible to provide Procurement Specialist with all the necessary information and relevant documentation.
Deliverables and Timeline
The expected duration of the consultancy work will start from June 23 till September 23, 2023 with possible extension. The following deliverables should be provided by the selected candidate:
• Work plan and time line for the assignment;
• Final list of equipment prepared separately for Georgian and Armenian EMTs;
• Market analysis conducted for Georgia and Armenia based on the final list of EMT equipment;
• Procurement plan for Georgian and Armenian EMTs;
• Procurement reports (including bid analysis report, minutes of Evaluation Commission meetings and other relevant supporting documentation).
• These deliverables should be completed within the deadlines mentioned in the work plan to be provided by the Procurement Consultant.
The payment of honorarium will be released upon acceptance of the deliverables submitted by the Procurement Specialist according to initially approved work plan.
The received applications will be evaluated by using the following criteria: