The Samaritian Association of Georgia
The Samaritan Association of Georgia (SSK) is a non-profit, non-religious and non-political organization, registered as a Non-governmental organization (NGO).
SSK cares about people who are left out and need support like elderly people, internally displaced people, children and people with disabilities. In addition the aim is to contribute to the general health of the public by training them in First Aid and Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR).
In 2011 SSK has established the of Samaritans Coalition Georgia. Samaritans Coalition Georgia – is union of the three non-governmental organization (SSK, The Georgian Portage Association and the Children’s Health Care Association).
The coalition’s mission is to assist persons with special needs to overcome social discrimination.
In 2014 SSK joined the Coalition Home care in Georgia. “The Coalition Home care in Georgia” is the union of home care organizations in Georgia. The main goal of coalition is the institutional development support of home care services in Georgia.
SSK is a member of of Samaritan International. Apart from that, SSKs partners include the Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Germany as well as ASB Bonn.
SSK has been funded by ASB, Aktion Mensch, the Austrian Development Agency (ADA) as well as by the Gemeinnützige Entwicklungszusammenarbeit (GEZA), which belongs to the Austrian Arbeiter-Samariterbund.