We engage in dialogue with local populations on the one hand and with the local authorities and Social Service Agency (SSA) on the other. Gaps in social services and needs are assessed through conducting baseline studies. Within communities, we seek initiative groups to take the lead in establishing relevant and necessary services. They are provided with technical and financial assistance to establish social enterprises, start delivering the services and they develop bilateral working relations with local municipalities and SSA. ASB supports this cooperation and ensures that service delivery meets the quality standards, so as after the donor funding is exhausted enterprises can continue existence by selling their services to the local authorities and/or to the SSA. With such an approach ASB contributes to the overall objective of making social services accessible to local population.
Social Enterprises for IDPs in Georgia
Funded by the Bureau for Population, Refugee and Migration (BPRM) / US Department of States
Implemented by ASB Georgia and Charity Humanitarian Center “Abkhazeti” (CHCA)
Six social service delivery enterprises were founded in 2016 under ASB’s social entrepreneurship support program:
Weekend School
• Cultural and educational programmes for youth;
• Support for the integration of persons with disabilities;
• Workplace for locals.
The weekend school in Tkviavi community serves 15 beneficiaries, including children with disabilities, who attend courses on computer programming, languages, dancing, singing and crafting. There is a special inclusive group for local youth with disabilities.
Preschool Educational Facility
• A free preschool facility for 30 children under 6, living in Berbuki IDP settlement;
• Support for children in terms of education and developing social skills;
Families of preschoolers in Berbuki IDP settlement cannot afford the transportation to the nearest city and back every day to take the children to preschools. This often left the children without preschool education. Community organization “Together We Can” created a beautiful kindergarten in the settlement in the building provided by the local municipality, which can provide services to 30 children.
Home without Borders
Offers the following services to older persons in Khurvaleti and nearby villages:
• Homecare service for live-alone older persons who have health problems and difficulty in caring for themselves;
• Day centre for those who can be transported into the centre three times a week. Aside from it being a place for socialization, they are offered basic healthcare, a hot meal and a shower;
• All day and night shelter for the most at-risk persons living alone in very poor and unhealthy conditions.
The enterprise started by providing services to 20 beneficiaries, but after receiving support from the local municipality as well as other private donors, they are now able to serve 60 people. Aside from the enterprise, the centre has become one of the main places for socialization in Khurvaleti.
Repair and Restoration Workshop
• Repair and rehabilitation of damaged housing;
• Training and job-placement of local restorers;
• Workplace for six local people.
The aim of the enterprise “Liakhveli Ostatebi” is to offer a safe place to live for IDPs in Verkhvebi settlement and the maintenance of cultural and historical monuments in the conflict region.
Mobile Car Workshop
Project goal: Support people living in IDP settlements and buffer zones in agricultural activities by repairing their old equipment.
Principles of the mobile car workshop by “Mejuda 2015”:
• The workshop is located in a minibus, able to travel from place to place as necessary;
• Three people are employed;
• Locals in target villages have the opportunity to have their agricultural equipment repaired for affordable prices and on site;
• Anybody can receive the mobile service on the Igoeti-Khashuri stretch in less time and more cheaply than other options.
Ergneti Natural Cheese Production
Ergneti village is located on the Administrative Border Line (ABL) of South Ossetia. Tskhinvali is only several hundred meters away. Villagers have had their land confiscated and their pasture grounds reduced in size.
Project goal:
• Support traditional farming;
• Help locals;
• Preserve the village;
• Employment for five people.
In addition to helping people to create new enterprises, we also aimed to raise awareness about social entrepreneurship, especially in areas such as Gori, Kareli, Kaspi, Khashuri and Gori City, which include 20 IDP settlements and 20 ABL villages where income levels are low and business development in need of assistance. Social advertisements were created and broadcasted by mainstream media for even wider audiences.
ASB also worked closely with local authorities to elaborate possible mechanisms of cooperation between the enterprises and the municipality. Local Government support added a level of sustainability that has ensured ongoing success for all six enterprises. People in the target villages are still employed through the enterprises, and the most at-risk people, the final beneficiaries, continue receiving services.