Economic Empowerment of IDPs and Host Communities in Georgia
Conflict and war force countless people to leave their homes. When the conflict ended in the early 90s, many displaced people would like to return, but due to political circumstances, this is not always possible. Once back home, many find that it is not easy to start over especially after the loss of property and finances. With the aim of increasing self-resilience of Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs), returnees and host communities, ASB Georgia started its new project with the financial support of the US Government.
With small grant competitions, capacity building training, coaching-mentoring, and other activities we aim to improve the socio-economic situation of the local population of Samegrelo and Abkhazia.
In the frames of the project following activities are planned:
• Small grant competition - 100 small grants will be issued in order to improve the socio-economic situation of the local population