Qualification for Re-integration – a Way Back into Society
Changes start from you this is the slogan of Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia`s newly launched programme Qualification for Re-integration – a Way Back into Society. The project is being implemented in cooperation with two local partner organizations: Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” (CHCA) and Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG).
The overall aim of the project includes integration of persons in conflict with the law into the society through the establishment of cooperation mechanisms among civil society organizations (CSOs), business companies and State actors. As the first step, an extensive media campaign was developed to attract the main target audience (probationers, inmates, and former inmates), simultaneously social and job skills trainings, as well as informational meetings, are being held in different parts of Georgia.
As the name of the project reveals, organizations involved in it, ensure that probationers, inmates, and former inmates are getting a chance to raise their qualification, through a proper vocational education training and job opportunities. Besides, it aims to assist the process of preparing governmental stakeholders, business sector, CSOs and society, in general, to support the reintegration. To achieve this, appropriate advocacy and a media campaigns are implemented.
As a result of the programme, 300 beneficiaries will be selected to attend job seeking skills training and receive proper psychological assistance. 140 will attend business training. 50 of them will be financed to establish small business start-ups and another 10 probationers/former inmates will get financing for enhancement of small and medium-sized business. Also, 75 persons, who complete the professional training will receive the tools to start their own enterprise.
The project is financed by the EU.