Training in Proposal Writing
view more On October 25-26, representatives of social enterprises from Bolnisi region attended two-day training in Proposal Writing.It was organized under the project “Facilitating Public-Private Social Partnership between Governmental and Non-Governmental Sector in Kvemo Kartli” from Arbeiter-Samariter Bund (ASB) Georgia, funded by European Union. Training was conducted by Nina Gogoladze and Nodar Miminoshvili, representatives of the training center Mziani Sakhli.
Children and Older People Mark the International Day of Disaster Reduction
view more “WE ARE READY!” 22 October 2014, Tbilisi Elderly Shelter, 12:00On 22 October 2014, at 12:00, at Elderly Shelter of Tbilisi - children from Kindergarten #91 and residents of Tbilisi Elderly Shelter will mark the International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR). The event is organized by German non-governmental organization Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB), and funded by the European Commission Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection Department (ECHO) and the German donor - Aktion Deutschland Hilft (ADH).
Social Enterprise representatives have received trainings in Project Management
view more For the participants of the project “Facilitating Public-Private Social Partnership between Governmental and Non-Governmental Sector in Kvemo Kartli” on October 15-17 2014 three-day training was organized.
view more On the 2nd of October 2014, the security training took place at Aragvi Valley for ASB Georgia staff members.
view more On September 24, 2014 representatives from Bolnisi municipality, Gamgeoba, non-governmental organizations and project representatives visited enterprises in Kazreti and Bolnisi village created under the project “Facilitating Public Private Social Partnership between Governmental and Non-Governmental Sector in Kvemo Kartli”
Homecare for elderly in Kazreti
view more Nani cannot move independently and lives in a high building, where the elevator is not working. She is not able to leave the house, to escape her “four walls”. She cannot take stairs and has no one who can help.Nani Diakonidze is 69 years old. She lives in Kazreti, Bolnisi municipality. She is one of the participants of homecare project for elderly, organized by “Women's Initiative”.
Children can also help
view more How Salome learns how to protect herself and her friends in emergency situationsSalome is five years old and she already can save lives. She knows how to act during a fire and how to bring herself and her friends in a secure place during an earthquake. She learned it during the training courses organized by ASB Georgia in her Kindergarten. Recently Salome’s family was reminded that emergency situations can happen every day. A huge landslide coming down the Kazbegi-mountain has destroyed the connecting road between Georgia and Russia. Seven people died.