Media Tour in Shida Kartli Social Enterprises
view more Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Georgia hosted an informational tour in Shida Kartli on May 2-25. Representatives from local and central media, US embassy, local government, and project partners participated in the tour. They were introduced to the social enterprises opened under ASB's project "Social Enterprises for IDPs in Georgia".
Nani Diakonidze
view more Nani Diakonidze was only 24 when she fell out of the window while cleaning it and got paraplegia - paralysis of both lower limbs due to spinal injury. Since then she has a walking disability. Nani has no wheelchair; instead she uses two chairs for movement in the apartment which makes Nani’s life even harder. Every day is a new struggle for her.
European Social Services Conference
view more Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Georgia will join the 24th European Social Services Conference (ESSC) in Hague on June 20-22 of 2016. The ESSC will explore how public services can collaborate more effectively with local communities and their citizens in combatting poverty and social exclusion.
ASB Georgia Strategy Workshop 2016
view more From April 19-21 ASB Georgia held their annual strategy workshop in the beautiful Kvareli region. All ASB Georgia staff and the desk officer for Georgia from ASB HQ office in Cologne, Bernd Ilg, participated in reviewing the Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Annual Performance Agreement and Appraisals (APAA) created last year .New objectives for the following year were also established. Through a series of open discussions some interesting ideas emerged . The sustainability of social enterprises in Georgia, founded under ASB’s social entrepreneurship support projects was a hot topic.
30 000 people in Greece are in need of support
view more Tensions continue to rise in Greece as the Refugee Corridor to the north is blocked and new arrivals are sent back to Turkey. Five ambulance cars, donated by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Germany are already in use to provide medical care for refugees. ASB has established a response support team in the regions of Idomeni and Lesbos.
Project Strengthen capacity of CSOs in Georgia and Ukraine is beginning the new phase
view more Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Georgia in partnership with the Georgian Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and the Ukrainian Center for Independent Political Research (UCIPR) is working to increase the role of civil society organizations (CSO) in contributing meaningfully to the social development of Georgia and Ukraine.
Meeting with Georgian Vice Minister
view more In ASB's headquarters in Cologne Ulrich Bauch, general manager of ASB, held a meeting with Mamuka Tsotniashvili, vice minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia.The vice minister visited the headquarters to discuss the situation of refugees and IDPs in Georgia. Representatives from ASB’s Foreign Aid department participated in the meeting.
International Team Meeting 2016
view more The International Team Meeting 2016 took place from 14 – 20 February in Cologne. The meeting was hosted by ASB’s federal office in Germany.The country offices from Georgia, Indonesia, Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Kosovo, Kurdish Iraq (KRG), Nicaragua, Haiti, Niger, Nepal sent representatives to discuss ASB’s strategy for the coming years and exchange on programs and best practices.
Weekend school in Pankisi is financed by the President of Georgia
view more Weekend school Matsne-2015 was founded under ASB’s program to support social entrepreneurship in Pankisi valley in 2014-2015. For one year, children from socially vulnerable, internally displaced and large families were able to receive civil education, read extracurricular literature, watch educational TV shows and hold discussions with teachers and fellow children on their subjects of interest.President’s foundation is supporting the school with 20 000 Georgian Lari to continue the project and keep providing the services to children from socially vulnerable families.
Opening of village Berbuki`s new kindergarten
view more On March 7th, Berbuki's IDP settlement held a commencement ceremony for their new kindergarten, a project that was made possible thanks to the Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) and the Charity Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti". The project is also supported by the local municipality of Gori. According to Giorgi Arsenidze, the project manager from ASB, the nursery will serve nearly 40 preschoolers. “It must be said, that there had previously not been any kindergarten in Berbuki.