ASB will join the Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
view more The 2017 Global Platform, taking place from 22 to 26 May in Cancún, Mexico, is the most important multilateral forum of its kind and a key step for implementing the Sendai Framework’s goals of reducing loss of life and economic losses from disasters caused by natural and human-induced hazards.
List of social enterprises in Georgia and Ukraine
view more Following organizations are financed under the project "Strengthen capacity of CSOs in Georgia and Ukraine to contribute to the policy dialogue on Social Service Delivery" implemented by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia with partners: Center of Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Ukrainian Center for Independent Political Research (UCIPR).The project is financed by the European Union.
view more For ASB Georgia’s 6th birthday, which is celebrated on December 17th, annual safety training and a special celebration dinner was planned for its team members. This year’s training aimed to improve everyone’s driving skills on snow surface, as well as theoretical and practical knowledge or common safety procedures.ASB Georgia`s team members, divided into four groups, drove from Tbilisi to Tianeti and to achieve their final destination, they chose the road covered in snow.
20th anniversary of Disaster Preparedness Day
view more To mark the 20th anniversary of its DIPECHO programme, the EU, State Security and Crisis Management Council and DIPECHO partners organised a ceremony on 13th  October, coinciding with International Disaster Risk Reduction Day.
Festival on Social Entrepreneurship in Georgia
view more Last Saturday, on September 17, Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia hosted a Festival on Social Entrepreneurship in the ancient cave town of Uplistsikhe. With the theme “I Support Social Entrepreneurship”, the festival aimed to increase public awareness about what social entrepreneurship is and also to connect the entrepreneurs around the region to each other.
Story of Temur from Pankisi
view more Temur Machalikashvili has been living with physical disabilities since birth in Georgia's Pankisi Gorge. Pankisi is one of Georgia's poorest areas, and recently Temur stopped receiving much needed welfare, since then having to rely on what he can sell from his small farm.