Delia Jakubek - German Nurse Nominated for Obama Award
view more At the beginning of November, 22-year-old German Delia Jakubek was invited by the jury of the Act Now Youth Awards, organized by the Sauti Kuu Foundation of Auma Obama, to attend the annual grand gala which this year boasted nearly 2,000 attendees. Delia had been nominated by ASB Bonn / Rhein-Sieg / Eifel in the Inspiration category of the Awards for her outstanding work with disabled children in Georgia.
Disability Inclusive Approaches in ASB Georgia
view more December 3rd 2015 mark’s the United Nation’s International Day of People with Disability (IDPwD). Aiming to promote an understanding of persons living with disability and encourage support for their dignity, rights and well-being, this day is a step towards a greater awareness of the rights and welfare of disabled people. It also aims to raise awareness about the benefits of integrating disabled persons into every aspect of life, from economic, to political, to social and cultural, encompassing all known disabilities.
view more It was a sunny but crisp autumn morning when the ASB and SSK team headed off for their annual security day training on Friday, November 6th. Team members were up early and eager to complete this mandatory challenge that last year proved to be demanding but rewarding. Nervous laughter filled the convoy of cars as they headed out of the city limits. Taking a fun-filled approach this year, the team filled into Tbilisi’s premiere go carting track to fine tune their driving skills.
Opening of rehabilitated kindergarten in Koki
view more On October 27, Koki village in the Zugdidi municipality held an opening ceremony for their rehabilitated kindergarten
Nana Iremashvili reflects on the disaster readiness
view more Ms. Nana Iremashvili has been working as the head of Batumi #2 kindergarten for 8 years. Trainings have been conducted for kindergarten teachers on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) and First Aid starting in 2011.
6 New Social Enterprises in Shida Kartli
view more Six new social enterprises were presented at Social Forum in Borjomi on September 25. Enterprises are founded in Shida Kartli region and are oriented on social service delivery or business. Enterprises were founded under the project „Social Enterprises for IDPS in Georgia” by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) and Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” (CHCA), with financial help from US State Department.-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grant Competition
view more Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Georgia and Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) are pleased to announce a grant competition under the project Strengthen capacity of CSOs in Georgia and Ukraine to contribute to the policy dialogue on Social Service Delivery. The project is implemented by ASB Georgia, CSRDG and Ukrainian Centre for Independent Political Research.
Training on Participation of CSOs in Public Decision Making
view more On July 9-10 in Tbilisi, July 15-16 in Zugdidi and July 16-17 in Batumi, in frames of the project “Strengthen capacity of CSOs in Georgia and Ukraine to contribute to the policy dialogue on Social Service Delivery” by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) three 2-days trainings were conduted about Involvement/Participation of Civil Society Organizations in Public Decision Making.
Disaster Risk Reduction Roadmaping in Education
view more Workshop in Batumi on July 14-15The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, in partnership with Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) conducts a coordination meeting on "Disaster Risk Reduction in the educational sector of Georgia" on July 14-15, 2015 at Radisson BLU hotel Batumi. The event is supported and financed by The European Commission's Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection department (ECHO).
Visiting Tbilisi
view more To celebrate International Children’s Day, beneficiaries from Day Care Center for People with Disabilities in Duisi, Pankisi gorge, visited Tbilisi on Sunday, June 7th. ASB Georgia staff members joined the excursion with their children.The first activity was the Tbilisi sightseeing tour by bus. They visited main streets in Tbilisi, viewed remarkable monuments, churches, mosque and synagogue. After one-hour tour, the group stopped at the Tbilisi Zoo. To see the Zoo was the dream of one of the beneficiary – Madlena.