Equal Opportunities for Persons with Disability
view more ASB Georgia successfully implemented the two years project “Equal Opportunities for Persons with Disability” funded by the European Union.Main goal of the project was to support the protection and promotion of rights of persons with various disability.
10 Years in Georgia
view more “We Help Here and Now” – this is the slogan of Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) the history of which goes back to 19th century. Through its activities in more than 200 branches all over Germany and 10 more countries around the world, ASB successfully puts its main motto into action: it delivers the most needed services to socially high-at-risk people regardless their political, ethnic, national or religious affiliation.
Social services in regions of Georgia
view more ASB Georgia, with the support of the European Union, has funded 6 new projects to create or develop social services in the regions of Georgia.As a result of the grant competition, various types of social services will be launched in 6 municipalities of Georgia (Zugdidi, Kutaisi, Khoni, Senaki, Signagi, Kharagauli).
Infra red thermometers for EMS
view more With support from the ASB Deutschland, Sakartvelos Samaritelta Kavshiri (SSK) has purchased the infra-red thermometers for the Government of Georgia. ASB and SSK is actively involved in the Covid-19 prevention process in Georgia. We have handed over 55 remote thermometers to the Emergency Service Agency in this week. The equipment will be used to carry out the thermo screening of people by EMS Georgia.  The ICARE brand thermometers are considered to be the most accurate distance thermometer available. #StoptheSpread
Dried fruit production in Tsalenjikha
view more Meet Nino, from Tsalenjikha Municipality. She is 47 years old and she has been producing dried fruit for more than 20 years now.“When I first started producing dried fruit it was wartime. I was hosting IDPs from Abkhazia at my home, and suddenly a group of armed men appeared and started to threaten us. It was that time when I offered them whole production of my dried fruit in order to leave us alone” – remembers Nino.