Equal Opportunities for Persons with Disability
view more ASB Georgia successfully implemented the two years project “Equal Opportunities for Persons with Disability” funded by the European Union.Main goal of the project was to support the protection and promotion of rights of persons with various disability.
10 Years in Georgia
view more “We Help Here and Now” – this is the slogan of Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) the history of which goes back to 19th century. Through its activities in more than 200 branches all over Germany and 10 more countries around the world, ASB successfully puts its main motto into action: it delivers the most needed services to socially high-at-risk people regardless their political, ethnic, national or religious affiliation.
#Futureisonyou - Association "Ili"
view more Meet Salome Gardava from Zugdidi, the founder of the association "Ili". Since 2019, the organization has been taking care of establishing and providing the necessary services for children with hearing impairments. At the same time, as a result of an active advocacy campaign with the local self-government, Zugdidi Municipality allocated 30,000 GEL from the budget to finance external auditory processors for cochlear implants. This funding is needed for children whose operation is 5 years or more and the processor warranty period has expired, at which time the children are still deaf.
Social services in regions of Georgia
view more ASB Georgia, with the support of the European Union, has funded 6 new projects to create or develop social services in the regions of Georgia.As a result of the grant competition, various types of social services will be launched in 6 municipalities of Georgia (Zugdidi, Kutaisi, Khoni, Senaki, Signagi, Kharagauli).
#Futureisonyou - Nino Paatashvili
view more Meet Nino Paatashvili from Telavi. Nino runs the Georgian Public Interest Association, whose main goal is to increase access to medical and rehabilitation services in the region. Nino and her organization are actively involved with the local self-government and the City Hall in the decision-making process. The organization has managed to create such important services in the region as the "Early Childhood Development Program" based on successful cooperation with the local authorities.