Call for Needs Assesement
Tender for Needs Assessment
ASB Georgia is seeking for qualified individuals or research companies to conduct needs assessment within “Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies” project funded by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO).
Background information
Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) is one of the biggest and oldest German aid and welfare organization with more than one million members. Since its foundation in 1888, ASB has acted as a politically and denominationally independent association. With its first international mission in 1921, the area of foreign aid became an integral part of the organization. Currently ASB has 11 foreign offices and implementing programs in more than 20 countries. ASB, through its officially registered country office in Georgia implemented several EU, German and US government funded projects related to: inclusive disaster risk reduction, provision of social services, improvement of economic and livelihood conditions, resocialization of persons in conflict with law, confidence building, as well as humanitarian assistance to IDPs, conflict affected population and other vulnerable groups, etc.
Starting from February 1, 2021 ASB is implementing the project “Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies” funded by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO). Overall objective of the action is to enhance disaster risk management system with special focus on health emergencies in Armenia and Georgia through capacity building and establishing cross border cooperation mechanisms. The duration of the project is 24 months (February 2021 – January 2023).
Purpose of the Evaluation
The needs assessment will be conducted to make in-depth analysis for Emergency Medical Teams (EMT) functioning in Georgia and Armenia. The purpose of the assessment is to evaluate existing recourses (e.g. human, infrastructural, legal.) and provide recommendations on necessary changes to be made for establishment and effective functioning of EMT in Georgia and Armenia. More Specifically the contractor should:
Identify factors hindering EMT establishment and effective operation in Georgia and Armenia;
Analyze existing recourses and reveal gaps and needs related to infrastructural arrangements; standard operating procedures including analysis of existing legislation; HR procedures of EMTs;
Conduct case study analyses for both countries for the selected emergency situations;
Develop a package of recommendations for the elaboration of the EMT’s Standard Operational Procedures (SOP), Action Plan and respective guidelines.
Needs assessment should be conducted in accordance with WHO certification standards.
Required skills and experience
Education at the Masters level or equivalent in Healthcare, Organizational Development or other relevant field;
At least 5 years of relevant experience in conducting researches with particular focus on healthcare or civil protection;
Experience of M&E in emergencies (including field work) will be an asset;
Profound understanding of WHO certification standards;
Strong analytical skills;
The ability to work independently as well as in teams;
Ability to travel.
Roles and Responsibilities
The individuals/research companies will have the overall responsibility for all stages of needs assessment in ongoing consultation with the ASB Georgia Staff. The evaluation process will be coordinated and carried out by the individuals/research companies in accordance with the Evaluation Plan and Design. More specifically, the selected candidate will:
Conduct review of the project documentation;
Together with the project team, develop detailed methodology, timeline and work plan of the assignment in accordance with the overall evaluation design framework;
Develop evaluation instruments according to the local context specifics;
Arrange and coordinate fieldwork activities to collect the data;
Collect, process and analyze the data;
Develop draft and final evaluation reports separately for Georgia and Armenia in English, Georgian and Armenian.
ASB team will be responsible to provide individuals/research companies all the necessary information and relevant documentation.
Deliverables and Timeline
The expected duration of the assessment is 3 months (April-June, 2021). The following deliverables should be provided by the selected candidate:
Assessment design document (including methodology, identified target groups, particular stakeholders to be involved, detailed timeline, evaluation instruments, etc.);
First draft of the needs assessment reports;
Final needs assessment reports for Georgia and Armenia.
These deliverables should be completed within the deadlines mentioned in the work plan to be provided by the contractor.
The evaluation report will be the sole property of Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund, which will retain the right to use it for internal and external purposes.
Selection Criteria
The received applications will be evaluated by using the following criteria:
1. Application Complete
2. Education (in case of individuals)