#Futureisonyou, Networking Meeting in Telavi
ASB Georgia launched new social campaign #Futureisonyou. The main aim of the campaign is to srenghten the civil society and promote civil participation in regions of Georgia. In frames of the social campaign, firts networking meeting carried out in Telavi, in July 10, 2020. The aim of the meeting was to promote the cooperation and invovement in decesion making process, between civil society, local government and stakeholders in regions of Georgia.
The meeting was attended by representatives of local civil society, local government. They shared the experience and exchanged the information regarding the main topic of discussion. The meeting was countiniued by public lecture on topic: "Historical Experience of Civil Activism in Georgia" by famous poet and writer, Giorgi Kekelidze.
The project "Partnerhip for Inclusive Policy Making" is funded by the European Union, and is implemented by ASB Georgia, together with partner organizations, KRDF and CHCA.