Closing event - Qualification for re-integration a way back into society
The project "Qualification for re-integration a Way back into society" has been implementing since 2017 by ASB Georgia and it's partner organizations Charity, Humanitarian Center "Abkhazeti" (CHCA) and Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), with the financial support of the European Union. The overall aim of the project includes integration of persons in conflict with the law into the society through the establishment of cooperation mechanisms among civil society organizations (CSOs), business companies and State actors. As the first step, an extensive media campaign was developed to attract the main target audience (probationers, inmates, and former inmates), simultaneously social and job skills pieces of training, as well as informational meetings, are being held in different parts of Georgia.
During the project, 51 beneficiaries got technical materials for start-up or develop small businesses. 81 Beneficiary got working tools for self employement. We established 8 social enterprises in total.
The closure event of the project held on the 13th of December, in Tbilisi, at Wyndham Grand Hotel. It was attended by representatives of different state agencies, our partners from the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, local NGOs, project implementations and representatives from the EU Delegation to Georgia together with project beneficiaries. During the event in parallel with project summarising presentations documentary film airing took a place. The film has been developed during three years of the project implementation and it summarizes the activities and achievements of the project. During the closure event, there was an exhibition held, presenting the product of social enterprises and individual beneficiaries financed under the project.