In the frames of the project "Qualification for re-integration - a Way back into Society" on November 22, Material Values handover ceremony was held in Kutaisi. The project aims to integrate persons conflict in the law into society by supporting the cooperation between governmental organizations, the non-profit sector, and business companies.
During the ceremony, 34 beneficiaries were given with different items for start-up or development of small businesses. Items were including but not limited: Machinery, tools, working tools and equipment,  production items, and etc. Each given items were worth to Euro 400, 1200 or 3000.
In the project, more than 300 former inmates and probationers from Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Imereti, Samegrelo, and Tbilisi regions were involved. Each beneficiary attended the four days long training on "Effective Social and Employment Skills."  Furthermore, part of the participants passed the two months-long professional vocational training courses.
The project: "Qualification for Re-integration, a Way back into Society" started at 2016 and will finish in 2020. The project is funded by the European Union and is implemented by ASB Georgia together with the partner organizations: Charity, Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti" (CHCA) and Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG)