ASB Georgia with cooperation with Charity Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti" organized the public award ceremony for the winner of the small grant competition. The aim of the grant competition is to support the local community and IDPs in Samegrelo (region of Georgia) to establish or develop businesses. At the first stage of the competition, the candidates were shortlisted for the 5 days of training course about the business plan and social skills.  At the final stage of the competition, 37 Persons got the small grant (around $2000).
The ceremony was held in Zugdidi, Samegrelo and was attended by the IDP related community organization, local and international NGOs, representatives from the local and the central government, as well as implementing organizations.
"I live in Zugdidi, and I am creating handicraft jewelry, bags, accessories already for three years. I am selling them via social channels. When I have heard about the project I applied with my project idea. I got the invitation to the training, It helped to form and further plan my business idea. Today my vision about the business is more solid and I fill strengthened." - Baia Emukhvari, IDP.
More than 100 IDP and local community member was involved in the project from the Samegrelo region. The duration of the project is 2 two years and it is planned to cover 180 persons in total.
The project "Economic Development for IDPs and Host Community in Georgia" is funded by the Bureau of Population Refugees and Migration of the United States of America, and it is being implemented by ASB Georgia.