In the 1990s, residents of Tsalenjikha along with social and economic problems also faced the shortage of essential medicines. Local hospitals weren’t able to meet the minimum demand of medical supplies, and residents couldn’t afford to pay artificially increased prices and buy medicines from resellers.
During this period ASB started its humanitarian mission in Georgia, which envisaged importing of medical products along with other essentials in the country. Grandma Julie was a representative of one of the mediator local organizations, who participated in the process of delivering German humanitarian products (in this case medication) in different regions of Samegrelo. Julie got qualified doctor and nurse involved in the activity from the very beginning and later she received support from local volunteers in the distribution of medicines. But only a few people knew the location of medical humanitarian products in Tsalenjikha.
"It was a difficult time. I could not tell anyone where I was keeping medications, since it was confidential information," said Julie. "I remember how I used to sleep in a room full of medical supplies to prevent them from stealing."
Julie recalls that a lot of people around him needed help. Medications were issued only with doctor's prescriptions, and medical cases varied from simple flu to postoperative complications. The free medication had even more value during these difficult times. Julie says that ASB's humanitarian mission helped many people to physically survive the hardship.