About Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland (ASB)
The “Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland (ASB)” is a German aid and welfare organization with more than 300 branches at the national, regional, district and municipal level all over Germany. ASB has been working in Georgia from 1992 to 1997, and reopened its office in the country in late 2010, focusing on livelihood activities for Internally Displaced Persons, disaster risk reduction and the provision of social services for the most vulnerable through the promotion of social enterprises (SE).
About “Economic Empowerment of IDPs and Host Communities in Georgia” Project
ASB Georgia in partnership with Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” (CHCA) is implementing the US Government funded project “Economic Empowerment of IDPs and Host Communities in Georgia”. The two-year project aims to support entrepreneurship and confidence building to increase the self-reliance of IDPs, returnees and host communities.
The project target group includes Internally Displaced Persons, conflict-affected population and host communities.
The project has two Specific Objectives: 1) Fostering livelihood through entrepreneurship opportunities and capacity building; 2) Promoting confidence building through cross-border cooperation.
Description of the Assignment
ASB Georgia is seeking for a company or individual to conduct baseline study with the focus of livelihood and income of the target beneficiaries (overall 110 persons) in Samegrelo and Abkhazia (Gali and Ochamchire) to set baseline measures related to the indicators of project objectives as a reference point for further monitoring and evaluation, during and after implementation of the project. In parallel, a representative control group should be assessed as well for comparison and triangulation.
Detailed baseline methodology will be developed before field visits in accordance with all the available project documents and secondary data by contracted researcher/ research organization. Research methods will be developed according to the project objectives and indicators and depending on the target groups and key informants.
Authority and Responsibility
The baseline study will be led by the external researcher/research organization with the direct support of ASB DM&E and Project Coordinator. ASB team will consult selected candidate/organization throughout all phases of the baseline process in order to ensure that deliverables of the study correspond to the expected outputs.
The researcher will bear overall responsibility for all stages of the baseline process through ongoing consultation with the Project and DM&E Coordinator.
All phases of the baseline process will be coordinated by the researcher in accordance with the Timeframe agreed with ASB Georgia.
The researcher/research organization will be responsible for the whole process of the baseline research, in particular, the researcher will:
Design document (including the description of the goal and objectives of the baseline study; Research methodology and data collection methods; Research instruments and Structure of the Report)
Develop research instruments;
Conduct the field work, actual gathering/collection of the data;
Conduct data entry in the database and its analyses;
Share the initial findings and recommendations of the draft report with the ASB Georgia;
Produce final baseline report based on research findings, drawing conclusions and recommendations.
In addition, the researcher will be responsible to provide all research related documentation (questionnaires, databases, recordings, etc) to the ASB Georgia.
Timeframe and deliverables
The expected duration of the assessment is 15 +weeks.
The researcher will produce the following deliverables in English: