International Round Table
With the support of the European Union, ASB Georgia has organized the international round-table with the aim of sharing the best practices of recocialization of persons conflict with law.
Invited foreigner experts, project partner governmental and non-profit organizations, representatives of the business sector gathered around the round table for sharing the best practices of persons conflict in law. Participants have discussed the policy of reconciliation of persons conflict in law in Georga. They discussed the programs and services avaliable in the country, and at the same time, they got to know with existing successfull experiences from the developed countries.  The event was attended by the 50 participants.
The roundtable was organized on 28 November 2018 in Tbilisi and it was participated by German and Danish experts, representatives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, National Probation Agency, Crime Prevention Centre of Georgia, Ombudsman office of Georgia, as well as local and international organizations.
"The aim of the roundtable was to discuss the problems and challenges related to the persons in conflict with the law as well as sharing the best practices and knowledge with the aim of developing the already existing services and programs related to this matter. Also to update the package of recommendations with involving of several governmental and non-profit organizations and international experts." - Tatia Khurtsilava - Project Coordinator
After the finishing, the roundtable package of recommendations will be developed for the Government of Georgia for further and better planning of the policy.
The project "Qualification for re-integration - a way back into society" is funded by the European Union and implemented by ASB Georgia with partner organizations: Charity Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti" and Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia. The project aims to support the re-integration of persons conflict in law.