In 1992, Arbeiter-Samariter- Bund (ASB) first introduced itself to Georgian society by providing humanitarian assistance. Additionally, ASB contributed to local agriculture and water/ irrigation through several projects to increase the production of food. In 1997, as Georgia entered a phase of recovery, ASB ended its programme, but personal contacts, together with the positive image of the organisation among locals, were maintained.
In late 2010, ASB returned to Georgia to establish one of the current 11 international country offices, this time focusing on three main areas of development interventions, based on ASB’s four core areas of intervention. These interventions are financed mainly by the European Union, German Government and foundations and ASB’s own funds. One area of intervention focuses on civil society development through promoting public private social partnerships and supporting social enterprises (SE) and social service provision for the most socially at-risk persons, including internally displaced persons (IDPs) and persons with disability. The second area of intervention aims to build resilience and inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (iDDR). The third intervention aims to build the capacity of the Georgian Samaritan Association (SSK) as a standalone Georgian NGO, to continue with the provision of services once ASB leaves the country.
Today, ASB is implementing projects with various Georgian partner organisations in order to improve the living conditions of the Georgian population and to reduce their dependence on external support.