Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) launched its operations in Georgia in 1992, when the people of Georgia were suffering from inter-ethnic and transnational conflict that lasted from December 22 1991 to December 31 1993, a violent military coup d'etat against Georgia's first democratically elected president, Zviad Gamsakhurdia and his subsequent uprising to regain power caused significant disruption in the country.
Tbilisi and the German town of Saarbrücken have had a twinning exchange since 1975, so members of the Arbeiter Samariter Bund (ASB) Saarland  - one of the 16 ASB sections – started to organize assistance. Convoys from Germany arrived bringing much needed goods, including food, to Georgia. Staple goods like wheat flour, cooking oil and sugar were distributed – items that were not available or simply too expensive. Also several projects in agriculture and water/ irrigation were supported by ASB in order to increase the local production of food stuff.
As Georgia entered a phase of recovery, ASB ended direct humanitarian assistance but personal contacts were maintained.
In 2010, ASB re-assessed the possibility of becoming engaged in Georgia again, this time focusing on activities to strengthen social services, to support IDP populations, to engage in activities to build resilience and inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (iDDR), and to support the establishment of the Georgian Samaritan Association (SSK). Today, ASB implements projects in all four ASB core fields of activities and works with different Georgian and international partner organizations.